ARTS LEADERSHIP FELLOWS

2013 | 2012 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

2014

In 2014, six young artists and arts managers from Russia, Central Asia and the Caucasus came to New York City for a ten day intensive pbulic art residency. The group had meetings with New York-based art practitioners, museum curators and department managers from broad spectrum of New York arts organizations including: Percent for Arts, Public Art Fund, Brooklyn Art Museum, Elastic City, DOT Public Art Program, DUMBO Arts Festival, Flux Factory, Museum of Modern Art, No Longer Empty.

Participants:

Gleb Ershov, St.Petersburg, Russia
Arts Manager, Curator, Teacher

Oksana Kan, Almaty, Kazakhstan
ARTBAT FEST, Arts Manager

Levan Khujadze, Batumi, Georgia
Batumi Backyard Stories, SoundSpring music festival, Arts Manager

Maria Nikoforova, Vladivostok, Russia
33+1 art-community, Arts Manager

Igor Ponosov, Moscow, Russia
Artist, Curator

Slava Ptrk, Yekaterinburg, Russia
Artist, Curator

Full Biographies Listed Here

2013

In 2013, six talented young arts managers and curators from Russia and Central Asia came to New York City for a ten day intensive residency. The group met with museum curators and department managers at the New Museum, Whitney Museum of American Art, Museum of Modern Art and the Guggenheim. The packed itinerary also includes professional meetings at Art in General, Brooklyn Street Art Blog, BAM, Art in Odd Places, the Center for Artistic Activism, the Trust for Mutual Understanding, and No Longer Empty.  Artist studio visits, public art and gallery tours with Kendal Henry, Yevgeniy Fiks and Elastic City, and several River to River Festival events will round off  this intensive residency that  will engage the Fellows in US art institutions’ best practices, informing their own careers as curators and program managers.

Participants:

Sergey Chutkov, Dushanbe, Tajikistan
Dushanbe Art Ground, project manager
Bactria Cultural Centre, project manager

Yana Klichuk, St. Petersburg, Russia
Contemporary Art Program Curator, National Center for Contemporary Art, North West Branch
Contemporary Art Program Coordinator, Pro Arte Foundation for Culture and Art

Irina Kotyrgina, Yekaterinburg, Russia
Freelance Curator

Sukhrob Nazimov, Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Financial Director, Omnibus Ensemble

Darya Tkacheva, Kirov, Russia
Curator, National Center for Contemporary, Volga Branch

Evgeny Umansky, Kaliningrad, Russia
Art Director, National Center for Contemporary Art, Baltic Branch

Full Biographies Listed Here


2012

June 19 – 28
Global Art Lab Public Art Residency
New York City

7 artists from Russia and Central Asia spent 10 days in New York City meeting with prominent artists, organizations, bloggers and curators working in the field of Public Art.
The marathon-like itinerary of meetings, tours and studio visits also included a workshop with Ed Woodham and others of the Art in Odd Places Festival. In the workshop the visiting artists created site-specific performance works along 14th Street in Manhattan.

Their trip took them to Governor’s Island to meet with Katherine Gressel and see the sculptures and structures from the 2012 Figment Festival; to Dumbo for a tour of public art works with DOT staff; and to Williamsburg, Bushwick and Red Hook, Brooklyn, for studio visits with Robert HickmanGabriel Reese and Swoon.

Participanting Artists:

Nargiz Chynalieva - Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Vadim Gerasimenko Vladivostok, Russia

Felix Mashkov – Vladivostok, Russia

Semyon Motalyanets - St. Petersburg, Russia

Zafar Nabiev – Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Timofei Radya -Yekaterinburg, Russia

Olga Zovskaya – Moscow, Russia

 

2010

In 2010 CEC ArtsLink continued to offer formative carreer development opportunities to emerging arts professionals from Russia and Central Asia. Two groups of Arts Leadership Fellows were nominated to travel to New York City.

March, 2010 Arts Leadership Fellows

The first was a group of eight contemporary arts managers from Russia and Kazakhstan. The rigerous 9-day schedule of meetings, tours and presentations included meetings at MoMA and Creative time, a tour of the Whitney Bienial with Chrissie Iles and much more.

Margarita Amvrosova
Artistic Director, Tengri-Umai Gallery
Kazakhstan Network Coordinator, Open Society Institute, Budapest
Almaty, Kazakhstan

Yulia Avgustinovich
Director
33+1 Art Studio
St. Petersburg, Russia

Anna Basanova
Coordinator
Bactria Cultural Center
Dushanbe, Tajikistan

Natalia Nikolaeva
Project Manager
Regional Agency for Creative Initiatives
Yaroslavl, Russia

Alexandra Semenova
Curator of International Programs
Krasnoyarsk Museum Center
Krasnoyarsk, Russia

Tatiana Shishova
Coordinator of Visual Arts
Pro Arte Foundation
St. Petersburg, Russia

Mikhail Surkov
Deputy Director
Perm Museum of Contemporary Art
Perm, Russia

Elena Yaichnikova
Independent Curator
Moscow Biennale
Moscow, Russia

Back to Top

July 2010 Cultural Journalism Arts Leadership Fellows

The second was a group of 11 emerging cultural journalists from Russia and Central Asia. Their 9-day trip took them to cultural institutions such as the Guggenheim, Brooklyn Rail and WNYC to name a few.

Oksana Alekseeva
News Correspondent
Stan TV
Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Bogdan Bogdanov
Correspondent
Afontova TV, program Morning Coffee
Krasnoyarsk, Russia

Oksana Budulak
Editor
Magazine Infornographiya
Krasnoyarsk, Russia

Tahmina Gaibnozarova
Correspondent
Television-Radio Company “Mir”
Dushanbe, Tajikistan

Kristina Loseva
Correspondent
TV 2, News Program Chas Pik (Rush hour)
Tomsk, Russia

Alexei Makeev
Literary Commentator, internet paper, Newslab
Theater commentator, journal Premium
Krasnoyarsk, Russia

Artur Matveev
Anchor, morning news
“TV-6” Channel
Krasnoyarsk, Russia

Dmitry Povarov
Correspondent
Internet publications: www.gazeta.uz; www.afisha.uz
Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Alexander Tretiakov
Television-Radio Company “NTS”
Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Dmitry Zakharov
Columnist, www.ngs.ri
Columnist, Uran-Bator newspaper
Krasnoyarsk, Russia

Back to Top

 

2009

The 2009 ALF program targeted younger, mid-career arts managers from contemporary art and multi-disciplinary arts organizations from Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan.  With the support of the Prokhorov Foundation, for the first time four Siberian cultural journalists also participated in the program.

Six arts managers specializing in the field of contemporary art from Russia, Kyrgyzstan, and Kazakhstan traveled to New York from March 3 -12, 2009. During their intensive program, they visited a wide variety of contemporary arts organizations, including MOMA, Bard Curatorial Program, Galapagos Art Center, P.S. 1, and Creative Time and had the opportunity to not only become familiar with contemporary art trends in the U.S., but to also engage U.S. curators and managers in a dialogue about U.S. arts practices.

The second group brought six arts managers from Russia, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, and Uzbekistan and four journalists from Krasnoyarsk and Norilsk to New York from July 14-23 to learn about U.S. arts organizations in a wide range of disciplines as well as cultural journalism practices.  The program included meetings with curators and arts managers at the Museum of Moving Image, Symphony Space, MOMA, Anthology Film Archives, and Lower Manhattan Cultural Center.  In addition, the group had the opportunity to discuss U.S. journalism practices with Pulitzer Prize winning, New York Times art critic Holland Cotter, New Yorker Magazine Editor David Remnick, and Columbia School of Journalism Professors, Anne Cooper and Alisa Solomon.

2009 Arts Leadership Fellows:

Asel Akmatova, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan
Director
Kurama ART Gallery,

Irina Bharat, Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Assistant General Manager
Ilkhom Theatre

Nellya Djamanbaeva, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan
Manager
Bishkek International Biennale of Contemporary Art

Natalya Dubashinskaya, Krasnoyarsk, Russia
Cultural Journalist

Anna Kalashnik, Petrozavodsk, Russia
Arts Manager
Komart Club Media Center “Vykhod,”

Anastasia Karpenko, Kaliningrad, Russia
PR Manager
National Center of Contemporary Art (NCCA)

Marina Korotkova, St. Petersburg, Russia
Art Director
Rodina Film Center

Dastan Kozhkakhmetov, Almaty, Kazakhstan
Deputy Director
Soros Center for Contemporary Art

Yulia Krivtsova, Yaroslavl, Russia
Director
Regional Agency for Creative Initiatives

Farrukh Kuziev, Dushanbe, Tajikistan
Program Assistant
Bactria Cultural Center

Svetlana Litvinenkova, St. Petersburg, Russia
Art Journalism & Contemporary Architecture Program Coordinator
PRO ARTE Foundation

Yekaterina Reznikova, Almaty, Kazakhstan
Curator
Kasteev State Museum of Arts

Maria Sedneva, Norilsk, Russia
Correspondent
State Television and Radio "Norilsk"

Yulia Tsybuzova, Krasnoyarsk, Russia
Correspondent
TV "Afontovo"

Irina Ulanova, Krasnoyarsk, Russia
Curator
Education Center of Krasnoyarsk State Museum Center

Evgenia Vdovichenko, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia
Curator
National Center for Contemporary Art

Leonid Zolnikov, Krasnoyarsk, Russia
Correspondent
Our Krasnoyarsk Territory Newspaper

Back to Top

2008

In 2008, ten arts managers from Central Asia and Russia specializing in the fields of contemporary art and festival management participated in the ALF program.

Six managers of contemporary arts organizations traveled to the US in March and April 2008. The group spent their first week in New York visiting its rich variety of arts organization as well as special events such as the Armory Show and the Whitney Biennale. The group then traveled to San Francisco where they were hosted by the innovative arts organization, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, which organized an intensive program of informational meetings with Bay Area peers and site visits to local museums, non-profit arts organizations and galleries.

The second group brought arts managers from music and dance festivals in Russia, Uzbekistan and the Kyrgyz Republic to New York and Western Massachusetts in July 2008. During their visit, they had the opportunity to become acquainted with several of the most prominent U.S. summer performance festivals, including Tanglewood, Jacob’s Pillow and the Williamstown Theater Festival and to meet with directors of a wide variety of New York based festivals.

2008 Arts Leadership Fellows:

Julia Bardun, Kaliningrad, Russia
Deputy Director,
Kaliningrad branch of the National Center for Contemporary Art

Julia Bylenok, St. Petersburg, Russia
Independent Curator and Contemporary Dance Festival Manager

Jamshed Kholikov, Dushanbe, Tajikistan
Curator
Bactria Cultural Center

Artyem Kim, Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Artistic Director and Chief Conductor
OMNIBUS Contemporary Music Ensemble, Ilkhom Theater

Kadicha Mambetalieva, Bishkek, Kyrgyz Republic
Independent Art Manager, Former Head of the Marketing Department
Kyrgyz National Art Museum

Ekaterina Puzankova, St. Petersburg, Russia
Coordinator of Musical Programs
ProArte Institute,

Guldana Safarova, Karaganda, Kazakhstan
Deputy Director
Desht-i-Art Contemporary Art Center

Svetlana Shliapnikova, Cheliabinsk, Russia
Curator, Department of Contemporary Graphics and Art Director
Cheliabinsk Art Museum, Contemporary Art Gallery “OkNo,”

Raziya Syrdybaeva, Bishkek, Kyrgyz Republic
Director
Traditional Music Center “Ustatshakirt,”

Olga Tatosiyan, Nizhniy Novgorod, Russia
Manager and Curator
Nizhniy Novgorod branch of the National Center for Contemporary Art

Back to Top