Art Prospect Festival

Global Art Lab's International Festival of Public Art
September 25-28, 2014, St. Petersburg, Russia

2014 Schedule | Participants | Press | Art Prospect 2013



This year’s iteration of Art Prospect, produced by CEC ArtsLink and curated by U.S. public art expert Kendal Henry, explores how artists address global environmental issues through public participation and social engagement.

The festival organizers seek to increase awareness and inspire action through work that deals with climate change, conservation, energy, resources, biodiversity as well as cultural diversity, language, and population. Artists are encouraged to address the ecology as the relationship between organisms, people and their surroundings in multi-disciplinary projects. Artists expand the definition of art, transform their roles as instigators, collaborators, activists and designers, engage the public in unusual and exciting ways.

Working in cooperation with the Posadsky Municipal District administration, Art Prospect invites local residents to collaborate with artists in the creation of site specific projects and engage with public art works in the local public library, nursery school and the community garden. The participatory works encourage local residents to interact with Russian and international artists breaking down the barriers between the contemporary art and the society.

Among the Festival’s highlights is a hands-on workshop for children by local artists Masha Nebesnaya and Zhenya Isaeva utilizing recycled materials. A performance about trash collection and disposal in St. Petersburg by the acclaimed U.S. artist Mierle Lederman Ukeles engages local sanitation workers and environmentalists.

Art Prospect Festival is presented as part of the Parallel Program of the European Biennale of Contemporary Art Manifesta 10 and produced in collaboration with the Open Urban Lab, Centre for Independent Social Research and the Pro Arte Foundation.

Support for Art Prospect 2014 is provided by the St. Petersburg Committee on Culture, The Black Sea Trust, A Project of the German Marshall Fund of the United States and Trust for Mutual Understanding.  

Russian Festival Site http://www.artprospectfestival.ru/

Monday,
September 22
5:00pm School 75, Aktovy Hall
Ulitsa Bolshaya Posadskaya 5/7
Mierle Laderman Ukeles
SERVING II: 'WHO KEEPS THE CITY ALIVE?'" Performance/Public discussion with St. Petersburg Sanitation Department workers
  7:00pm

Artist Talk
Mierle Laderman Ukeles

Wednesday, September 24 6:00pm

Kadetsky Korpus
Roundtable Discussion: Public Art and Street Art in St. Petersburg: Challenges and Opportunities (In cooperation with Manifesta10 Parallel Program)

Thursday, September 25 5:00pm 3rd Art Prospect Festival Opening:
introductory remarks and performances 
  6:00pm Tour of Art Prospect Festival with curator Kendal Henry
  4:00-8:00pm Manifesta Dacha
  5:30-7:00pm Sever 7 Performance
  6:00-7:00pm Performance - guide tour by OLG
   

Paradise for an Hour performance

Friday,
September 26
1:00-4:00pm Sever 7 Performance
  4:00; 6:00pm

Meet at Gorkovsky Metro Exit (Space is Limited)
All Kinds of Community: Botanical Excursion with Lera Lerner

  6:00-7:00pm Performance - guide tour by OLG
  6:30-8:00pm Peter and Paul Fortress
Public Art from a Global Perspective
A Panel Discussion with Art Prospect Festival artists, moderated by curator Kendal Henry Pro Arte Foundation
  7:00-8:00pm Paradise for an Hour performance
  7:30-8:30pm Dance performance by OLG
Saturday, September 27 12:00-1:00pm Performance - guide tour by OLG
  12:00-3:00pm 1 Troitskaya Square, Library
Children’s Maskmaking Workshop
Creative Manufacture P.T.H.
  1:00-3:00pm Lectures by OLG
  1:00-4:00pm Sever 7 Performance
  2:00; 4:00pm Meet at Gorkovsky Metro Exit (Space is Limited)
All Kinds of Community: Botanical Excursion with Lera Lerner
  2:00; 4:00pm Collaborative Performance with Third Rail Projects
  4:00-7:00pm There’s no Garbage in Nature
  7:00-8:00pm Paradise for an Hour performance
Sunday,
September 28
12:00-1:00pm Performance - guide tour by OLG
  1:00-3:00pm Lectures by OLG
  2:00; 4:00pm Meet at Gorkovsky Metro Exit (Space is Limited)
All Kinds of Community: Botanical Excursion with Lera Lerner
  2:00; 4:00pm Collaborative Performance with Third Rail Projects
  3:00-5:00pm Velosipedisation and Robert Hickman
Bike parade
  7:00-8:00pm Paradise for an Hour performance
  7:30-8:30pm Dance performance by OLG
  8:00pm Sever 7 Video Screening

Stas Bags, Ekaterina Borodavchenko, Ludmila Belova, Mark Cuthbertson,
Dali Dardzhaniya & Stefan Press, Lilu S.Deil, Alexandra Gart, Dima Gorbunov,
Gorod Open Lab, Antonina Fathullina, Robert Hickman, Miina Hujala & Arttu Merimaa (Alkovi Galleria), Mamuka Japharidze, Kote Jincharadze, Irina Korina, Stacy Levy, Susan Milne & Greg Stonehouse, Lisa Mamali, Make Makovich, Victoria Makedonskaya & Maria Monosova, Daria Makarenko, «Manifesta Dacha», «Musora Bolshe Net», «P. T. H.» Art Manufactory, Daniele Poidomani, Slava Ptrk, Olga Rostrosta, Jukka Silokunnas, Nestori Syrjala, Petr Shvetsov, Alexander Shishkin-Hokusai, Pavel Shugurov, Sever-7, School For Young Artist, «Third Rail Projects», Anna Tereshkina & Anastasia Vepreva, Mierle Laderman Ukeles, «ZavoD» Dance Workshop, Polina Zaslavskaya & Natasha Tseluba.

October 7, 2013: Channel 1 Russian Video:
News piece ( in Russian)

September 11, 2013: St. Petersburg Times: "Art for the Masses"
(in English)

September 1, 2013: Weekend Ria: "14 Major Cultural Events in Russia In September"
(in Russian)

August 30, 2013: TimeOut Moscow: "The Plant Life"
(in Russian)

Back to Top