1998 ARTSLINK RESIDENCIES

ANITA JIRGENSONE, LATVIA – museum studies
Host: American Association of Museums, Washington, D.C.

ANAMARIJA SMAJDEC, SLOVENIA – ceramicist
Host: Anderson Ranch Arts Center, Snowmass Village, CO

ANETA SZYLAK, POLAND – visual arts manager
Host: Art in General, New York, NY

NATALIJA HRASTNIK, SLOVENIA – literature arts manager
Host: Center for Arts Criticism, Minneapolis, MN

AGNES EPERJESI, HUNGARY – visual artist
Host: Cleveland Institute of Art, Cleveland, OH

DARIO SOLMAN, CROATIA – visual artist
Host: Cleveland Institute of Art, Cleveland, OH

DUBRAVKA KOLANOVIC, POLAND – visual artist
Host: Columbus College of Art and Design, Columbus, OH

PAULINA KOMOROWSKA-BIRGER, POLAND – glass artist
Host: The Corning Museum of Glass, Corning, NY

SANJA NESKOVIC, SLOVENIA – dancer
Hosts: Cunningham Dance Foundation, New York, NY

JANA HORCICKOVA, CZECH REPUBLIC – theater arts manager
Host: Dance Theater Workshop, New York, NY

ADRIENN SZABO, HUNGARY – dance arts manager
Host: Danspace Project, New York, NY

DJORDJE BALZAMOVIC (SKART), YUGOSLAVIA – visual artist (book arts)
Host: Dieu Donne Papermill, New York, NY

EGLE RAKAUSKAITE, LITHUANIA – visual artist
Host: Fabric Workshop And Museum, Philadelphia, PA

MARILENA PREDA-SANC, ROMANIA– media artist
Host: Franklin Furnace Archive, New-York, NY

LIINA SIIB, ESTONIA – photographer
Host: Friends of Photography, San Francisco, CA

STOYAN BOSHNAKOV, BULGARIA - musician
Host: Gamelan Son of Lion, New York, NY

BORIS BAKAL, CROATIA – theater artist
Host: GOH Productions, New York, NY

RANKO MILANOVIC, BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA – writer
Host: GOH Productions, New York, NY

KAI KALJO, ESTONIA – visual artist
Host: Hallwalls, Buffalo, NY

ANNA SIDORENKO, UKRAINE – visual artist
Host: Headlands Center for the Arts, Sausalito, CA

SERGEI YAKHUNIN, UKRAINE – visual artist
Host: Headlands Center for the Arts, Sausalito, CA

IRENA PIVKA, SLOVENIA – theater/set designer
Host: Illusion Theater, Minneapolis, MN

TOMASZ DOMANSKI, POLAND – visual artist
Host: International Studio Program, New York, NY

TATIANA FILIPPOVA-HENGSTLER, RUSSIA – visual artist
Host: International Studio Program, New York, NY

BRANKO PAVIC, YUGOSLAVIA – visual artist
Host: Kala Art Institute, Berkeley, CA

MIHA ZADNIKAR, SLOVENIA– media art manager
Host: Library of Congress, Washington, D.C.

PRAVDOLIUB IVANOV, BULGARIA – visual artist
Host: Longwood Arts Project, Bronx, NY

DRAGAN PROTIC (SKART), YUGOSLAVIA– visual artist (book arts)
Host: Lower East Side Printshop, New-York, NY

MAYA GUSAROVA, RUSSIA – visual arts manager
Host: Lower East Side Tenement Museum, New-York, NY

SILVO SARIC, CROATIA – visual artist
Host: Mobius, Boston, MA

MARIA VASSILEVA, BULGARIA – visual arts manager
Host: Museum of Modern Art, New-York, NY

AGNESA ZOLYOMIOVA, SLOVAK REPUBLIC – music arts manager
Host: Musicians Accord, New-York, NY

DAVID SAKVARELIDZE, GEORGIA – theater artist
Host: New-York Theater Workshop, New-York, NY

GYORGY LAKATOS, HUNGARY – musician
Host: Oberlin Conservatory of Music, Oberlin, OH

IGOR KARACA, BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA – musician/composer
Host: Ohio State University, School of Music, Columbus, OH

SRDAN VULETIC, BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA – filmmaker
Host: Ohio University, School of Film, Athens, OH

LINDITA CAPUNI, ALBANIA - visual artist
Host: Ragdale Foundation, Lake Forest, IL

IWONA OLSZOWSKA, POLAND – dancer
Host: Risa Jaroslaw and Dancers, New-York, NY

MALGORZATA ANTOSZEWSKA-MONETA, POLAND – applied artist
Host: Rutgers Center for Innovative Print and Paper, New Brunswick, NJ

NEVENKA SIVAVEC, SLOVENIA– visual arts manager
Host: School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Arts Administration, Chicago, IL

RICHARD FAJNOR, CZECH REPUBLIC – visual artist
Host: School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Visiting Artists Program, Chicago, IL

JOVAN SUMKOVSKI, MACEDONIA – visual artist
Host: Snug Harbor Cultural Center, Staten Island, NY

TOMASZ MATUSZAK, POLAND – visual artist
Host: State University of New-York, New Paltz, NY

KRASSIMIR TERZIEV, BULGARIA - media artist
Host: Thundergulch, New-York, NY

VADIM LARCHIKOV, UKRAINE - musician
Host: University of Cincinnati, College-Conservatory of Music, Cincinnati, OH

JURATE SUCYLAITE, LITHUANIA - writer
Host: University of Iowa, International Writing Program, Iowa City, IA

ANTONIO MITRIKESKI, MACEDONIA - filmmaker
Host: University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA

NAMKHAITSEREN SANCHIR, MONGOLIA - visual artist
Host: Vermont Studio Center, Johnson, VT

ILIYANA NEDKOVA, BULGARIA - media arts manager
Host: Video Data Bank, Chicago, IL