1997 ARTSLINK RESIDENCIES

TUDOR GIURGIU, ROMANIA – filmmaker
Host: 911 Media Arts Center

EMIR NUHANOVIC, BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA– music arts manager
Host: American Composers Orchestra/ American Music Center

OLESSIA TOURKINA, RUSSIA – visual arts manager
Host: Art in General, New York, NY

IAROSLAVA BOUBNOVA, BULGARIA – visual arts manager
Host: Bard Center or Curatorial Studies, Annandale, NY

CSABA BOLLOK, HUNGARY – filmmaker
Host: Boston Film Video Foundation, Boston, MA

ELVIRA HAPP, CROATIA – musician
Host: California Institute of the Arts, Valencia, CA

KOSIO MINCHEV, BULGARIA – visual artist
Host:Center for Research in Computing and the Arts, La Jolla, CA

BEATA NOWACKA, POLAND – visual arts manager
Host: Center for Arts Criticism, Minneapolis, MN

EWA BONK-WOZNIAKIEWICZ, POLAND – theater arts manager
Hosts: Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park, Cincinnati, OH

IVANA KESER, CROATIA – visual artist
Host: Cleveland Institute of Art, Cleveland, OH

JIRI PRIHODA, CZECH REPUBLIC – visual artist
Host:Cleveland Institute of Art, Cleveland, OH

MAJA JURIC, CROATIA – theater arts manager
Host: Cleveland Public Theatre, Cleveland, OH

GEORGY ERASEK, RUSSIA – dancer
Host: Dayton Contemporary Dance Company, Davton, OH

KASTRIOT CIPI, ALBANIA– theater artist
Host: Double Edge Theatre, Ashfield, MA

JAROSLAV KORAN, CZECH REPUBLIC – musician
Host: Experimental Intermedia, New-York, NY

TOMAS RULLER, CZECH REPUBLIC - visual artist
Host: Exploratorium, San Francisco, CA

LUCHEZAR BOYADJIEV, BULGARIA – visual artist
Host: Fabric Workshop And Museum, Philadelphia, PA

VYACHESLAV TARNOVETSKI, UKRAINE – visual artist
Host: Friends of Photography, San Francisco, CA

SANDRA VITALJIC, CROATIA – visual artist
Host: Friends of Photography, San Francisco, CA

JADRANKA ANDJELIC, YUGOSLAVIA – theater artist
Host: GOH Productions, New York, NY

DIJANA MILOSEVIC, YUGOSLAVIA – theater artist
Host: GOH Productions, New York, NY

VLASTA DELIMAR, CROATIA – visual artist
Host: Hallwalls, Buffalo, NY

IGOR SAVCHENKO, BELARUS – visual artist
Host: Hartford Art School, Hartford, CT

MIROSLAVA ORLOVIC, YUGOSLAVIA – visual artist
Host: Headlands Center for the Arts, Sausalito, CA

MALGORZATA BOREK, POLAND – visual artist
Host: International Studio Program, New York, NY

ANTONI MAZNEVSKI, MACEDONIA– media art manager
Host:International Studio Program, New York, NY

VADIM FISHKIN, RUSSIA – visual artist
Host: Isabella Stewart Gardener Museum, Boston, MA

MARICA KUZNJECOV, YUGOSLAVIA – visual artist
Host: Kala Art Institute, Berkeley, CA

IWONA KATARZYNSKA, POLAND – dance arts manager
Host: Liz Lerman Dance Exchange, Takoma Park, MD

EVGENIA-MARIA POPOVA, BULGARIA – musician
Host: Mannes College of Music, New-York, NY

OKSANA CHEPELYK, UKRAINE – visual artist
Host: Maryland Art Place, Baltimore, MD

VIOLETA SIMJANOVSKA, MACEDONIA – music arts manager
Host: Mobius, Boston, MA

BORISS AVRAMECS, LATVIA – music arts manager
Host: Newberry Consort/Newberry Library, Chicago, IL

ALVYDAS BAUSYS, LITHUANIA – writer
Host: New Dramatics, New-York, NY

ILIYA CHICHKAN, UKRAINE – visual artist
Host: Nexus Contemporary Art Center, Atlanta, GA

ANNA KIRALY, HUNGARY – theater/set designer
Host: Ohio State University, Dept. of Theater, Columbus, OH

DAFNE BERC, CROATIA - architect
Host: Project for Public Spaces, New York, NY

VALERI ORLOV, RUSSIA – visual artist
Host: Rutgers Center for Innovative Print and Paper, New Brunswick, NJ

VLADIMIR KOLAS, BELARUS – media artist
Host: Rutgers University, Time Based Media, New Brunswick, NJ

NADA BEROS, CROATIA– visual arts manager
Host: Santa barbara Contemporary Arts Forum, Sata Barbara, CA

MIRJANA ILIC, CROATIA – theater artist
Host:School of Hard Knocks, New York, NY

EVE LINNAP, ESTONIA – visual arts manager
Host: School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, IL

ALEN OZBOLT, SLOVENIA - visual artist
Host: Snug Harbor Cultural Center, Staten Island, NY

LIUDMIL CHECKLAROV, BULGARIA - graphic designer
Host: University of Akron, Mary Schiller Myers School of Art, Akron, OH

JASMINA TESANOVIC, YUGOSLAVIA - writer
Host: University of Iowa, International Writing Program, Iowa City, IA

VLADIMIR IVANOVIC, YUGOSLAVIA - architect
Host:University of Washington, Dept. of Urban Planning, Seattle, WA

JITKA VITASKOVA, CZECH REPUBLIC - visual arts manager
Host: Wexner Center for the Arts, Columbus, OH

INGA PERKONE, LATVIA - media arts manager
Host: Wisconsin Center for Film and Theater Research, Madison, CT

POLINA RUDCHIK, GEORGIA - theater/set designer
Host: Yale Repertory Theatre/Yale School of Drama

JOANNA WISZNIEWICZ, POLAND - writer
Host: YIVO Institute, New York, NY