1996 ARTSLINK RESIDENCIES

ALGIMANTAS MACEINA, LITHUANIA – media artist/filmmaker
Host: Anthology Film Archives, New York, NY

DAN MIHALTIANU, ROMANIA– visual artist
Host: Art in General, New York, NY

IVONA RAIMANOVA, CZECH REPUBLIC– visual arts manager
Host: Bard Center or Curatorial Studies, Annandale, NY

AUDRIUS STONYS, LITHUANIA – media artist/filmmaker
Host: Boston Film Video Foundation, Boston, MA

NATALYA SYRYKH, RUSSIA – theater arts manager
Host: Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn, NY

STANISLAV POTCHEKANSKY, BULGARIA – musician
Host: Chicago Chamber Musicians, Chicago, IL

VSEVOLOD CHMOULEVITCH, RUSSIA – musician/composer
Host: Cleveland Chamber Symphony/MidAmerican Center, Cleveland, OH

TOMO SAVIC-GECAN, CROATIA – visual artist
Host: Cleveland Institute of Art, Cleveland, OH

YURI SOLOMKO, UKRAINE – theater arts manager
Hosts:Cleveland Institute of Art, Cleveland, OH

BARBORA KRYSLOVA, CZECH REPUBLIC – dancer
Host:Cunningham dance Foundation, New York, NY

AMALIA PERJOSCHI, ROMANIA – visual artist
Host: Dieu Donne Papermill, New York, NY

ADRIATIK SEFA, ALBANIA – musician
Host: Eastman School of Music, Rochester, NY

MARIA TYNIEC-WAJDA, POLAND – visual artist
Host: Fabric Workshop And Museum, Philadelphia, PA

MAREK GRYGIEL, POLAND – visual arts manager
Host: Friends of Photography, San Francisco, CA

MARI SOBOLEV, ESTONIA – visual arts manager
Host: Friends of Photography, San Francisco, CA

DUSANA NIKOLIC-RADOSEVIC, YUGOSLAVIA - theater arts manager
Host: GOH Productions, New York, NY

JOANNA RAJKOWSKA, POLAND – visual artist
Host: Hallwalls, Buffalo, NY

KARMELLA TSEPKOLENKO, UKRAINE – musician/composer
Host: Harvestworks, New York, NY

YURI LEIDERMAN, RUSSIA – visual artist
Host:Headlands Center for the Arts, Sausalito, CA

ANDREJA KULUNCIC, CROATIA – visual artist
Host: Intermedia Arts, Minneapolis, MN

ILZE STRAZDINA, LATVIA – visual arts manager
Host: Intermedia Arts, Minneapolis, MN

MALGORZATA NIEDZIELKO, POLAND – visual artist
Host: International Studio Program, New York, NY

FARHAD MOULLADJANOV, BELARUS – architect
Host:Knowlton School of Architecture, Columbus, OH

MARIJA PUNGERCAR, BELARUS – visual artist
Host:Lower East Side Printshop, New York, NY

NIA DECHEVA, BULGARIA – applied artist
Host:Massachusetts College of Art, Boston, MA

NINA MESKO, SLOVENIA – dancer
Host: Murray Spalding Movement Arts, New York, NY

MIRELA IACOB, ROMANIA – literary arts manager
Host: New Dramatics, New-York, NY

HOUBEN TCHERKELOV, BULGARIA – visual artist
Host: Nexus Contemporary Art Center, Atlanta, GA

MIKULAS HULEC, CZECH REPUBLIC – architect
Host: Ohio Historical Society, Columbus, OH

VIT JESENSKY, CZECH REPUBLIC – architectural arts manager
Host: Ohio Historical Society, Columbus, OH

MARIANN BAN, HUNGARY – applied artist
Host: Penland School of Crafts, Penland, NC

MARIJA JELICIC, YUGOSLAVIA – theater arts manager
Host:Phoenix Theatre Circle, Columbus, OH

NATALIA TOLPEKINA, RUSSIA – visual arts manager
Host:Ragdale Foundation, Lake Forest, IL

MARTA SZOKA, POLAND – musician
Host: Riverside Academy of Music/Oberlin Conservatory of Music, Lakewood, OH

JOZEF BAJUS, SLOVAK REPUBLIC – applied artist
Host: Rutgers Center for Innovative Print and Paper, New Brunswick, NJ

HELENA DEMAKOVA, LATVIA – visual arts manager
Host: School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, IL

ISKRA SUKAROVA, MACEDONIA - dancer
Host: School of Hard Knocks, New York, NY

MAREK RANIS, POLAND – visual artist
Host: Sculpture Space, Utica, NY

JOANNA PRZYBYLA, POLAND – visual artist
Host: Snug Harbor Cultural Center, Staten Island, NY

BADRI SAMSONADZE, GEORGIA – visual arts manager
Host: Tacoma Arts Commission, Tacoma, WA

BLAGOI MICEVSKI, MACEDONIA – theater artist
Host: University of California, Santa Barbara, Dramatic Art, Santa Barbara, CA

LINDITA ARAPI, ALBANIA – poet
Host: University of Iowa, International Writing Program, Iowa City, IA

ANNA AUZINA, LATVIA - poet
Host: University of Iowa, International Writing Program, Iowa City, IA

EUGEN BOBEK, CZECH REPUBLIC - dance arts manager
Host: The Washington Ballet, Washington, D.C.

GORCIN STOJANOVIC, YUGOSLAVIA - theater artist
Host: Wooster Group, New York, NY

VALERIY BILTCHENKO, UKRAINE - theater artist
Host: Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT